Motion to Transfer Pursuant to Improper Venue
[…] Under 735 ILCS 5/2-104, this objection to venue is waived unless raised before the deadline for the defendant’s appearance or within any extension granted to answer or move with respect to the complaint. 

The judge’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss or transfer based on improper venue is primarily statutory—meaning the court must follow the venue statute strictly, finding venue improper when the case at bar does not meet its criteria. These criteria are laid out in 735 ILCS 5/2-101 and further defined by 735 ILCS 5/2-102. The former explains that every action must be brought in either (1) “the county of residence of any defendant joined in good faith and with probable cause…and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue”, or (2) “in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” See 735 ILCS 5/2-101. 

For individuals, the meaning of the first prong of this statute is self-explanatory.